School Directory

2017-2018 Faculty and Staff (as of 9/5/17)

Principal
Kelly A. Shannon

Assistant Principal
Michelle Amato

Parent Coordinator
Michele Farinet 

Pre-Kindergarten Team
Jane Liu
Kathleen Natale


Kindergarten Team
Stephanie Krugman
Chelsie Younger
Ria Kominos
Katie Zarkin
Elizabeth Leong & Jenny Lau

First Grade Team
Ali McLaren
Bohdana Mery
Jaime Foster
Amy Boccio & Stacey Chin

Second Grade Team
Lindsay Dennis-Litinger
Denise Wohl
Allison Melnitzky
Michael LaRocco & Bianca Rizzo

Third Grade Team
Clare O'Connell
Meric Weinkle (Gulum)
Nancy Wahl & Phalguni Bhatt


Fourth Grade Team
Lauren Duerson
Christopher Strouse
David Berg
Maggie Farrington & Wing (Wendy) So

Fifth Grade Team
Frances Schuchman
Gina Peters
Michelle Caldwell
John Baird & Josephine Koh

Specialty Teachers
Art - Toni Ann Serratelli
Dance/Movement - Tiffany Chumbley
Library - Susan Schenker
Physical Education - Karen Berlind
Science (Grades K-2) - Kate Unger
Science (Grade 3-5) - Joaquin Rodriguez

Intervention/Enrichment
STEM - Vicki Sando (M,W,F)
Literacy - Lee Burnley (T,Th)

Instructional Coaches
ENL & Literacy (Grades PreK-2) - Susan Ngai
Literacy (Grades 3-5) - Jamie Hillegass
Math (Grades PreK-5) - Anne Krissoff

School Implementation Team
School Psychologist - Sherri Victor
Social Worker - Francine List
Family Worker 

Special Education Teacher Support Services (SETSS)
Patricia Belpanno

School Counselors
Robert Caputo (M,W)
Jessica Storer (T-F)
JBFCS Social Worker - Yvonne Varela (M,F)

Speech Therapists
Maya Brand
Carlyn Burris
Renee Fisher
Amanda Postel

Occupational & Physical Therapists

OT:  Gloria Degele
OT:  Stacy Fuchs
PT:  Nancy Ohrenstein

ENL/Intervention
Kristian DeRosa

Paraprofessionals
Janet Coste
Dimitris Gallani
Digna Gutierrez
Sandra Gutierrez
Ihab Istefanos
Laura Marzella
Nadis Ovalles
Clara Patti
Merita Reka
Nelson Silfa
Joyce Smalls
Teenisha Toussant

Nurse
Natasha House

Lunch and Transportation
Valerie Chitayat

School Aides
Anna Esposito
Nick Navarro
Doris Rodriguez
Dale Singer
Darwin Vasco

Pupil Accounting Secretary
Doreen Scardapane

Payroll Secretary
Nancy Mingione

School Safety Agents
Damaris Moore
Doris Watson

Custodial Staff 
Igor Ioustous, Head Custodian
Ismail Briones
Basilio Espinal
Miguel Negron
Rebecca Morales, Secretary

Kitchen Staff
Hector Marc
Rena Modeste
James Castro, Food Services Manager

Crossing Guards
Sylvia Gonzalez
Dulce Rojas

Nancy Roldan

Technology Support

Michael Abbey